Saturday, September 17, 2011

SRF - Hold


Investors with a short-term perspective can buy the stock of SRF. It is evident from the charts of the stock that it peaked out after registering an all time high at Rs 444 in early November last year. Since then it has been on an intermediate-term downtrend. However, the stock's decline got arrested and it took support at its long-term base band between Rs 270 and Rs 280 twice this year (in early February and late June) and bounced up.
It has been steadily trending higher since late June. While moving higher it breached its 21- and 50-day moving averages and is trading well above them. Further, the stock penetrated its intermediate-term downtrend line emphatically by jumping almost five per cent with heavy volumes on July 19. The daily relative strength index has entered into the bullish zone and weekly RSI is inching higher in the neutral region. Daily moving average convergence divergence indicator has signalled a buy and is featuring in the positive territory implying upward momentum.
Considering the stock's recent downtrend line penetration and strength in the indicators, we are bullish on it from a short-term perspective. We expect the stock's move to prolong until it hits our price target of Rs 331 or Rs 341 in the next 3-4 weeks. Short-term traders can buy the stock with stop-loss of 290.
Performance
It has a 6 monthly high low of 273 and 363, while it hit a high of 310 and low of Rs.290 for the last 1 month. The scrip gave a measly return in the last 1 year
Time SpanPriceChange%Change
Today308.60-0.05-0.01
Week307.151.500.48
Month303.005.651.86
Three Months294.6514.004.75
Six Months309.70-1.05-0.33
One Year281.8026.859.5

Our Recommendation
Buy the scrip around 275 levels on a week day and on sharp falls in the market and hold for a target of Rs.350/- for a holding period 2-3 months.
Bought to you by

Ingenious Investor
Equity Research Division

Ravina Consulting
Pattamal Plaza
3rd Cross Kamanahalli
BANGALORE 560084

For Free Stock Advise + Ideas
sowmya@ravinaconsulting.com
Talk / SMS 08105737966

Read - www.ingeniousinvestor.blogspot.com
Follow us - www.twitter.com/smartinvestor