Monday, May 11, 2026

Vedanta Limited - Demerger Which company share to buy ?

Last week we saw de-merger of Vedanta happen while the parent company is already traded - the rest 4 are yet to be listed in NSE and BSE Let us understand what business these de-merged entities business, prospects and future outlook. 

 **Vedanta demerger (effective May 1, 2026, record date)** split the company into five independent listed/pure-play entities via a 1:1 share entitlement ratio for shareholders (one share in each of the four new entities per Vedanta Ltd share held). The residual entity (Vedanta Ltd) remains listed and continues trading. The four new entities (Vedanta Aluminium, Vedanta Power,

 Vedanta Oil & Gas, and Vedanta Iron & Steel) are expected to list around mid-June 2026. As of May 11, 2026, only the residual **Vedanta Ltd** has a live market valuation; the others use analyst sum-of-the-parts (SoTP) estimates based on pre-listing projections. Group-level SoTP valuations for all five entities combined are typically in the ₹820–900 range per original Vedanta share. 

 Here is the complete list: 

1. Vedanta Ltd (Residual/Parent Entity) - 

**Core businesses**: Majority stake in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL, ~60–67% ownership — zinc, lead, silver; one of the world’s lowest-cost producers), Zinc International, copper, ferrochrome, nickel, base metals, and emerging high-tech ventures (semiconductors, displays/electronics). - 

**Current valuation** (as of ~May 8, 2026): Share price ≈ ₹296–297; market cap ≈ ₹1.16 lakh crore (≈ $12.25 billion). Post-demerger adjustment, the stock trades ex-value of the spun-off entities (it had adjusted sharply lower from pre-demerger levels of ~₹770–795). - 

**Future prospects**: Strong; HZL is expanding smelting capacity (target 2 MTPA) with EBITDA growth projected from ~$2.7 bn (FY27) to $3.4–4.2 bn (FY30) depending on prices. Cost leadership, silver by-product upside, and new-tech incubation provide diversification. Benefits from disciplined capital allocation and dividend flow-through from HZL. Commodity cycle (zinc/silver) and India’s industrial demand are key tailwinds. 


 2. Vedanta Aluminium (Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd) 

**Core businesses**: India’s largest aluminium producer (installed capacity ~2.4 MTPA); includes Jharsuguda and BALCO smelters (51% stake in BALCO), Lanjigarh alumina refinery, captive bauxite/coal mines, and power assets. Focus on value-added products and backward integration. **Current valuation**: Not yet listed (expected mid-June 2026). Analyst estimates value it as the highest among demerged entities at ~₹400+ per share (listing expectation); some SoTP contributions as high as ₹449 per original share. 

Expected to be a large-cap post-listing. **Future prospects**: Highly positive and seen as the most attractive pure-play. Low-cost global leadership, structural cost advantages via captive resources/renewables, and capacity expansions (e.g., new smelter trains). Benefits from global aluminium prices, energy transition (EV, renewables, solar), India infrastructure boom, and premium product mix. Strong cash flows support deleveraging. 

 3. Vedanta Power (Talwandi Sabo Power Ltd, to be renamed) - 

**Core businesses**: Thermal power generation (~4,780 MW installed capacity across plants like Talwandi Sabo 1,980 MW, Jharsuguda IPP 600 MW, Meenakshi 1,000 MW, and Atena 1,200 MW). Captive and merchant power supporting group operations. - **Current valuation**: Not yet listed. Analyst estimates are modest (part of lower SoTP contributions; power often valued defensively at higher multiples but smaller relative size). - **Future prospects**: Stable with growth potential. Focus on operational efficiency, new PPAs, coal availability, and expansion into hydropower/nuclear for a cleaner energy mix. Supports India’s power demand; integrated model aids margins, though higher leverage is a monitorable. 

 4.Vedanta Oil & Gas (Malco Energy Ltd, to be renamed) 

**Core businesses**: Cairn Oil & Gas — India’s largest private upstream crude oil producer (~25% of India’s total oil & gas output). Focus on exploration, production, and field development. - **Current valuation**: Not yet listed. Analyst SoTP contributions are relatively lower (~₹40 per original share in some estimates); expected to emerge as near-zero or low-debt entity post-demerger. - **Future prospects**: Supportive of India’s energy security. Benefits from stable/rising crude prices, production volume growth, and government policies favouring domestic output. Strong free cash flow generation potential; positioned for scale-up in upstream sector. 


 5. Vedanta Iron & Steel (Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd / Vedanta Steel & Ferrous Materials)- 
**Core businesses**: Iron ore mining (including India operations and Western Cluster Ltd), steel production (via ESL Steel), and ferrous materials. Integrated mining-to-steel model. - 
**Current valuation**: Not yet listed. Analyst SoTP contributions are the smallest among demerged entities (~₹22 per original share in some estimates); expected to be a small-cap post-listing. - 
**Future prospects**: Tied to domestic steel demand and mining policy reforms. Capacity / utilisation improvements and rising infrastructure spending in India are positives; cyclical but benefits from cost integration and domestic focus. 

 Summary : - The demerger aims to unlock value by removing the conglomerate discount, enabling pure-play valuations, focused management, and better capital allocation/deleveraging. Group FY26 performance was record-breaking (revenue ~$20 bn, EBITDA $6.3 bn, margins ~40%). - 

Key risks across entities: Commodity price volatility, debt allocation (overall manageable, with power being the most leveraged), execution on expansions, and regulatory/mining policy changes. - Analysts are generally constructive post-demerger, with “Hold/Buy” views and expectations of re-rating as new entities list and operate independently. 

 Post merger which share you want to buy and why ? I

 am looking for Vedanta Aluminium and Iron & steel what is your choice ?

Tuesday, April 14, 2026

SAIL - Bull Run begins

1. Business Model & Revenue Streams SAIL operates an integrated steel business model, meaning it controls the process from raw material extraction to the final finished product. Core Operations: It operates five massive integrated steel plants (Bhilai, Bokaro, Durgapur, Rourkela, and IISCO) and three special steel plants. Product Mix: The revenue stream is split between Flat Products (hot/cold rolled coils used in autos and white goods) and Long Products (TMT bars, wire rods, and structural used in infrastructure and real estate). Captive Client: SAIL is the primary supplier of railway tracks to Indian Railways, providing a steady, reliable, and recurring revenue stream that private peers cannot easily replicate. Geographic Mix: Over 90% of revenue is domestic, making it a pure play on the Indian domestic economy rather than a global export hub. 2. Moat In the commodity business, your moat is your cost of production. SAIL has one massive structural advantage: 100% Captive Iron Ore: SAIL owns massive iron ore mines, making it completely self-reliant for its primary raw material. When global iron ore prices spike, Tata Steel and JSW Steel feel the pinch; SAIL’s margins are protected. Irreplaceable Land Bank & Infrastructure: The sheer scale of SAIL’s land holdings and established township infrastructure cannot be replicated by any new entrant today. Sovereign Backing: As a government-backed entity, SAIL enjoys an artificially low cost of debt and effectively zero bankruptcy risk. 3. Industry Macro Trends The India Demand Tailwind: India is the only major bright spot globally for steel. With GDP growing at ~7% and a massive $1.4 trillion National Infrastructure Pipeline, domestic steel consumption is projected to grow at a 5-6% CAGR, reaching 240+ million tons by 2035. The Import Threat: India recently shifted from being a net exporter to a net importer of steel. Cheap dumping from China and Vietnam is putting a ceiling on domestic steel prices. Green Steel Pivot: The global push for decarbonization is forcing heavy capex. SAIL recently partnered with BHP to explore low-emission steelmaking, signaling a shift toward sustainable practices, though this will require significant capital outlay. 4. Financial Health SAIL’s financials reflect a company recovering from cyclical lows, but weighed down by structural inefficiencies. Revenue: Hovering around ₹1.02 to ₹1.05 lakh crore annually. Top-line growth has been stagnant over the last 1-3 years due to subdued global steel prices. Margins & Profitability: Operating margins have compressed to the 8%–11% range. Net profits dipped to around ₹2,147 crore for FY25, a steep drop from the FY22 super-cycle highs of over ₹12,000 crore. Debt Profile: Surprisingly healthy for a PSU. Net Debt-to-Equity stands at a comfortable 0.66x. Interest coverage is manageable, and cash flow generation remains positive. SAIL is not over-leveraged. Return Ratios: This is the pain point. Return on Equity (ROE) sits at a poor ~4-5%, well below the cost of capital. This is due to a bloated balance sheet, high employee costs, and delayed capital expenditures. 5. Valuation vs. Competitors How does the market price SAIL against the titans, Tata Steel and JSW Steel? SAIL (P/E ~23.8x): The high P/E ratio is a “denominator effect”—because current earnings are depressed, the multiple looks inflated. Historically, SAIL trades as an asset play. On a Price-to-Book (P/B) basis, it is the cheapest of the three, trading near or below its book value. JSW Steel (P/E ~40x+): Commands a massive premium. The market loves JSW for its aggressive growth, rapid capacity expansion, and high operational efficiency (lowest conversion cost). Tata Steel (P/E ~16x - 27x): Sits in the middle. It has the captive iron ore advantage in India but is dragged down by its struggling European operations. Insight: You don’t buy SAIL for operational excellence; you buy it as a deep-value, cyclical rebound play when it trades below book value. 6. Bull Case (Upside): Coking coal prices crash globally, while the Indian government imposes strict anti-dumping duties on Chinese steel. SAIL’s margins expand rapidly, and its upcoming capacity additions (aiming for 35 MTPA) come online without delays. Return ratios push back into the double digits. Base Case (Neutral): Domestic demand remains strong due to infrastructure spending, setting a floor on revenues. However, margins remain range-bound as coking coal stays sticky and imported steel keeps domestic prices in check. The stock pays a decent dividend and moves sideways with the broader market. Bear Case (Downside): China floods the Asian market with cheap steel amid a global recession. Coking coal spikes due to supply chain disruptions. SAIL’s profitability goes negative, and the government forces the company into heavy, debt-funded capex, wiping out free cash flow. Earnings Flash: SAIL Q3 FY26 (Quarter Ended Dec 2025) SAIL’s latest Q3 FY26 earnings report is a classic story of operational leverage and balance sheet clean-up masking some underlying cost pressures. The headline reads like a massive win—a 251% YoY surge in quarterly net profit—but as always, the devil is in the details. 1. Revenue vs. Expectations: Solid Top-Line Execution Reported Revenue: ₹27,170 crore The Reality: This is a solid showing and largely in line with (or slightly beating) street estimates. The Driver: The top line wasn’t driven by soaring global steel prices—in fact, pricing remains subdued globally. Instead, it was driven purely by volume. SAIL moved 5.1 million tons of steel this quarter, a robust 15.9% increase YoY. India’s infrastructure engine continues to hum, and SAIL is successfully capturing that domestic demand. 2. Profit vs. Expectations: Reported Net Profit (PAT): ₹442 crore (up 251% YoY from ₹126 crore in Q3 FY25). The Reality: A 251% jump looks spectacular on a Bloomberg terminal, but you have to contextualize the base effect. Q3 FY25 was an exceptionally weak quarter. The Driver: This profit surge wasn’t fueled by expanding gross margins. It was fueled by higher sales volumes, operational efficiencies, and—most importantly—a plunge in finance costs. Because SAIL has been aggressively paying down debt, their interest burden has dropped significantly, allowing more operating profit to flow straight to the bottom line. 3. Key Metrics Investors Watch The Margin Squeeze: EBITDA margins actually declined slightly to 10.6% (from 11.6% in the previous fiscal year). EBITDA per ton dropped to ₹5,738. This shows that despite higher volumes, input cost pressures and cheap steel imports are preventing SAIL from passing costs onto consumers. Debt Reduction: This is the best part of the report. Borrowings have fallen from over ₹30,593 crore in March 2024 to ₹24,852 crore by December 2025. The Debt-to-Equity ratio has improved to a very healthy 0.44x. Management is fixing the roof while the sun is shining. Labor Productivity: SAIL is finally addressing its biggest historical weakness. Manpower was reduced from ~53,100 in early 2025 to ~50,600 by Jan 2026, pushing labor productivity up to 624 tonnes of crude steel per man, per year. 4. Management Guidance & Outlook Management’s commentary struck a cautiously optimistic tone, heavily leaning on domestic macro tailwinds. Domestic Strength vs. Global Weakness: While the World Steel Association points to a sluggish global environment, SAIL’s management highlighted that India remains an anomaly. They are projecting an 8.5% increase in Indian steel demand for CY2025/2026. Focus on Efficiency: They guided that their primary focus will remain on cost optimization, maximizing solid waste utilization (up to 117%), and maintaining high production volumes to offset the current margin pressures caused by global dumping. 5. Market Reaction Current Stock Price Action: The stock is currently trading in the ₹164–₹168 range. The market has reacted favorably to the debt reduction and volume growth, keeping the stock resilient. However, the lack of a massive breakout reflects the street’s caution regarding the EBITDA margin compression. Investors are happy with the deleveraging story but are waiting to see if SAIL can recover its pricing power before awarding it a higher valuation multiple. Technical Diagnostic & Trend-Sustainability Report: Current Market Price (CMP): ~₹167.90 Technical Analysis 1. Moving Average Convergence & Divergence Analysis The underlying momentum of SAIL can be decoded by looking at the alignment and spacing of its core moving averages. Trend Alignment (The “Bullish Stack”): The stock is currently exhibiting a perfect bullish alignment. Price (~₹168) > 20-DMA (~₹157) > 50-DMA (~₹155) > 100-DMA (~₹149) > 200-DMA (~₹141). This sequential stacking indicates that momentum is accelerating across all timeframes (short, medium, and long-term). The bulls are in full control of the trend. Stretch Analysis: The price is currently trading roughly 19% above its 200-DMA. Historically, for a heavy-weight metal stock, a 15-20% premium over the 200-DMA reflects robust trend strength without signaling extreme “euphoria” or an immediate need for a violent mean reversion. The trend has room to breathe. Crossovers: The stock is operating under a confirmed and sustained Golden Cross (50-DMA > 200-DMA). Furthermore, the 20-DMA recently bounced dynamically off the 50-DMA, rejecting a short-term bearish crossover and reinforcing the upward trajectory. 2. Structural Price Action (Support & Resistance) SAIL’s price action is currently defined by a classic “higher-high, higher-low” market structure. Polarity Levels (Support): The most critical structural feature is the ₹145–₹155 zone. In the previous cycle, this area acted as a heavy resistance ceiling. Recently, the stock broke above it, retested it, and successfully defended it. This zone has now undergone a polarity shift—transitioning from historical resistance into a hardened floor of support. Psychological & Multi-year Levels (Resistance): The stock is currently absorbing supply near its 52-week high of ₹171.50. Immediate Hurdle: The ₹175 level is the primary psychological barrier. Institutional algorithms will likely trigger minor profit-booking here. Macro Ceiling: If the ₹175 barrier is cleared on a weekly closing basis, the chart exhibits a structural vacuum, opening the door for a relatively frictionless move toward the ₹195–₹200 macro supply zone. 3. Institutional Volume & Delivery Analysis Price action without volume is just noise. SAIL’s volume dynamics currently validate the uptrend. Volume Consistency: The recent price appreciation from the ₹150s to the high ₹160s has been backed by expanding NSE+BSE combined volumes, frequently ranging between 20 million to 35 million shares daily. Buying pressure is visibly absorbing overhead supply. Delivery vs. Speculation: This is the most bullish data point. Daily delivery percentages have been clocking in between 40% to 44%, notably higher than the 1-month average of ~36%. Divergence Check: We do not see volume exhaustion. The RSI (14) currently sits in the 61–63 range. This indicates healthy bullish momentum with plenty of runway before hitting the overbought “danger zone” (>80). 4. Synthesis & Actionable Conclusion Technical Rating: STRONG ACCUMULATION / TRENDING BULLISH SAIL is not merely riding a sector tailwind; it is displaying independent structural strength. The alignment of moving averages, a confirmed polarity shift at previous resistance, and robust institutional delivery volume all point to trend sustainability. Trade Parameters: Target Price 1 (Short-to-Medium Term): ₹175.00 (Testing the psychological resistance). Target Price 2 (Structural Breakout): ₹195.00 – ₹200.00 (Macro gap fill on the weekly charts, triggered upon a decisive weekly close above ₹175). Stop-Loss Swing / Position Traders: ₹154.00 (Placed safely just below the 50-DMA and the recent structural swing-low. A daily close below this invalidates the immediate bullish momentum). Stop-Loss : ₹140.00 Placed below the 200-DMA to allow for macro volatility while remaining in the structural uptrend.

Tuesday, February 10, 2026

#Multibagger - BSE Limited how 1 lakh became 27 lakhs in 9 years


 

Initial Listing Price (2017)

The BSE IPO was priced at the upper band of ₹806. On its listing day, February 3, 2017, it listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) at:


  • Listing Open: ₹1,085 (a premium of ~35% over the issue price).
  • Listing Day High: ₹1,200.
  • Listing Day Close: ₹1,069.20.

2. Volume Growth: From "Laggard" to "Leader"

The volume growth of BSE has been the primary engine for its recent stock price surge.

  • The NSE Dominance Era (2017–2022): For several years after listing, BSE struggled with low trading volumes, especially in the high-margin Derivatives (F&O) segment, where NSE held a near-monopoly. Daily volumes were relatively modest.
  • The Turnaround (2023–2026): Under new leadership and revamped product structures (like the Sensex and Bankex derivatives), volumes exploded.
    • 2017 Volumes: Daily traded shares were often in the low lakhs.
    • 2026 Volumes: Today, it is common to see 50 lakh to 80 lakh shares traded daily on the NSE, with turnover reaching thousands of crores per session.
    • Derivatives Explosion: BSE’s market share in equity derivatives has jumped from nearly 0% to over 20% in the last two years, driving its massive profit growth.

If you had bought 100 shares of BSE Ltd in June 2017 at ₹1,000 per share, you would be sitting on one of the most successful "multibagger" runs in recent Indian market history.

Here is the step-by-step breakdown of your holdings and returns as of February 10, 2026.

1. The Share Multiplication (Bonus History)

BSE has issued two major bonuses since your purchase, both in a 2:1 ratio. This means for every 1 share you held, you received 2 additional free shares.

  • Initial Purchase (June 2017): 100 shares
  • Bonus 1 (March 2022, 2:1): 100 shares became 300 shares
  • Bonus 2 (May 2025, 2:1): 300 shares became 900 shares

Current Share Count: 900 Shares

2. Return on Investment (ROI) Calculation

To calculate your percentage returns, we compare your initial capital to the current market value of your total shares.

Component

Value

Calculation

Initial Investment

₹1,00,000

$100 \text{ shares} \times ₹1,000$

Current Price (Feb 10, 2026)

₹3,131

Approx. market price today

Current Market Value

₹28,17,900

$900 \text{ shares} \times ₹3,131$

Total Absolute Profit

₹27,17,900

$₹28,17,900 - ₹1,00,000$

Total Percentage Return: ~2,718%

Summary

  • Shares Held: You now have 9 times the number of shares you started with.
  • Portfolio Growth: Your ₹1 Lakh investment has turned into approximately ₹28.18 Lakhs.
  • Annualized Growth (XIRR): This represents a staggering compounded annual growth rate of roughly 48-50% over the last 8.5 years.

The impending listing of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) on the BSE is being viewed as the single biggest catalyst for the exchange sector in the next three years. Because SEBI regulations prevent an exchange from listing on itself, NSE must list on BSE, effectively making the "rival" its home platform.

Here is the outlook for BSE Ltd regarding this listing, turnover, and earnings through 2029:

1. The "NSE Effect" on BSE’s Turnover

The listing will directly impact BSE’s trading volumes in two ways:

  • Massive Listing Day Volume: NSE’s IPO is expected to be India’s largest-ever financial services IPO. The sheer volume of trading in NSE shares on Day 1 (and the subsequent weeks) will provide a massive one-time and ongoing boost to BSE’s cash segment turnover.
  • Institutional Traction: As institutional investors trade NSE shares on the BSE platform, it increases the overall "liquidity pool" of BSE. This helps narrow bid-ask spreads, making BSE a more attractive alternative to NSE for other stocks as well.

2. Impact on Earnings (Next 3 Years)

Analysts have a strong bullish outlook, with earnings expected to grow significantly.

Metric

Forecast (2026–2029)

Primary Driver

Revenue Growth

~16% – 24% CAGR

Surge in transaction charges from derivatives and the NSE listing.

Net Profit (PAT)

~20% – 34% CAGR

Operating leverage; as volumes grow, costs don't rise proportionally.

Return on Equity (ROE)

~39% (by 2029)

High cash generation and low capital expenditure requirements.

  • Derivatives Market Share: BSE’s profit explosion is currently driven by its success in the weekly options segment (Sensex/Bankex). Analysts expect BSE to capture 25%–30% of the total derivatives market share by 2028, up from its current ~20%.
  • Listing Fees: As more companies (including NSE) list and stay listed on BSE, the recurring annual listing fees provide a stable, high-margin revenue stream.

3. Future Risks to Watch

While the outlook is positive, two "impending" factors could temper growth:

  • Regulatory Changes: The 2026 Budget increased the Securities Transaction Tax (STT) on F&O. While the market has absorbed this so far, any further hikes could hit the high-frequency trading (HFT) volumes that BSE relies on.
  • The "NSE Listing" Paradox: Once NSE is listed on BSE, investors will have a choice between the two giants. Some "exchange-thematic" capital might move from BSE to NSE, as NSE remains the larger and more dominant business by absolute profit.

Outlook

The next 3 years (2026–2029) are likely to be "Golden Years" for BSE Ltd. The NSE listing will not only provide a massive revenue spike through transaction fees but also cement BSE's position as a technologically equal competitor to NSE.


#Silver Trend February 2026

 


February 10, 2026, silver in India is experiencing a significant recovery following a period of extreme volatility. After crashing from historic highs earlier in the year, the market has seen a sharp 5.3% jump, reclaiming the crucial psychological mark of ₹3,00,000 per kg.

Current Price Snapshot

1 Gram₹300📈 Up ₹15
10 Grams₹3,000📈 Up ₹150
100 Grams₹30,000📈 Up ₹1,500
1 Kilogram₹3,00,00,000📈 Up ₹15,000

Key Market Drivers & Outlook
The "Recovery Rally": After hitting a monthly low near ₹2.75 lakh/kg on February 6, silver has seen aggressive short-covering.

Traders who bet on falling prices are now buying back to exit positions, fueling the current bounce.

Global Signals:
While the US Dollar has shown some strength today—which usually pressures silver—the metal is finding support from positive global manufacturing data and its "undervalued" status compared to gold.

Resistance Levels: Experts suggest the current rally faces a tough test. While ₹3 lakh is a positive milestone, significant resistance lies in the ₹3.20 lakh to ₹3.50 lakh range

Warning: Some analysts (like those from PACE 360) remain cautious, labeling recent gains as a "dead cat bounce." They warn that despite the recovery, the long-term trend could see further corrections if industrial demand doesn't keep pace with the high price levels.

Why 2026 is a "Silver Year"Despite the recent price swings, the broader outlook for 2026 remains structurally supported by:
Green Tech Demand:
Silver's role in solar panels, EVs, and AI hardware provides a solid industrial floor.

Supply Deficit:
The market is expected to remain in a deficit for the sixth consecutive year.
Monetary Policy:

Anticipated interest rate cuts by the US Federal Reserve later this year could lower the opportunity cost of holding silver, making it more attractive to investors.


This post is bought to you by Smart Investors - India's Most Knowledgeable Equity Researchers.


For more informative videos 


Like, Share and Comment on Vidoes.  


Subscribe to our channel to get new video alerts.


Contact - intellinvestor@gmail.com or whatsapp@9880080321


Social Media Links -


Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/@Smart_Investor1


Linkedin - https://www.linkedin.com/in/smartinvestor1/


Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/smrtinvestr/


Blogs - https://ingeniousinvestor.blogspot.com/


Twitter - https://twitter.com/SmartInvestor


Saturday, October 4, 2025

Aluminium - New Gold

 Are you ready for the rally

Aluminium Sector

  • Aluminium prices reached highs near $3,500/tonne in 2022 due to energy cost surges and geopolitical factors, but then eased in 2023 as supply stabilized.

  • In 2025, prices are expected to average around $2,625 per tonne, with some projections up to $2,700 - $2,800, supported by growing demand from EVs and renewables but tempered by economic uncertainties and tariffs.

  • Long-term outlook through 2030 anticipates aluminium market growth CAGR between 3% and 6%, with price ranges depending on supply-demand balance, decarbonization trends, and new capacity bringing moderate upward price pressure.

  • Commodity analysts highlight potential supply deficits in the near term (2025-2026) due to production limitations and geopolitical trade factors as a key upside risk.


Globally, aluminium remains a critical metal with demand driven by industrial, automotive, construction, and clean energy transitions, supporting a positive but moderate price growth outlook for the next 5 years.Here is a summary table of aluminium prices over the last 5 years and the outlook for the next 5 years based on global market data

NALCO

National Aluminium is undertaking significant expansion in aluminium and alumina production, with an investment outlay of around ₹30,000 crore over the next five years to strengthen its position and aim for Maharatna status.

Key Expansion Projects

  • NALCO is setting up a new aluminium smelter with a capacity of 0.5 million tonnes per annum in Odisha, backed by an investment of ₹18,000 crore, with operations targeted to begin by FY2030.

  • An additional ₹12,000 crore is allocated for a 1,080 MW coal-based captive power plant to support the new smelter, ensuring stable and cost-effective energy supply.

  • Alumina refinery capacity will increase by 1 million tonnes per annum (fifth stream) with an investment of around ₹5,677 crore, aiming for mechanical completion by March 2026 and full ramp-up soon after.

  • The Pottangi bauxite mine, a critical raw material source, is set to begin operations by Q4, FY2025-26, backed by an investment of about ₹1,961 crore.

Downstream and Value-Added Product Initiatives

  • NALCO is entering the aluminium foil segment with an investment of ₹150–₹200 crore.scanx

  • A 100,000-tonne wire rod mill and enhancements for rolled product capacities are planned, with a 10% growth target for overall production and a focus on new value-added products like special grade and fused alumina.

Strategic Objectives and Impact

  • These expansions are part of NALCO’s strategy to push annual turnover beyond ₹25,000 crore, a key threshold for Maharatna status.

  • The company aims for 22.5–23 million tonnes of alumina production by FY26 and a significant increase in both domestic and export sales of alumina and aluminium.scanx

  • Power cost reduction by leveraging captive coal mines will further boost competitiveness and profitability.

NALCO’s wide-ranging expansion plan will make it one of India’s most forward-looking and capacity-rich aluminium producers, further strengthening its foothold in both domestic and global markets

NALCO’s expansion plans are expected to significantly boost both topline revenue and profitability over the next five years. The company is investing around ₹30,000-₹35,600 crore in capacity additions, including a new 0.5 MTPA aluminium smelter, alumina refinery expansion, and captive power plants, aiming to push turnover beyond ₹25,000 crore by 2030—up from around ₹17,000 crore currently.

Impact on Revenue

  • The alumina refinery’s 1 MTPA fifth stream, slated to ramp up by FY27-FY28, will increase merchant alumina sales, contributing to strong revenue growth at a projected compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of about 10-12% over the next five years.

  • The increased aluminium smelting capacity, combined with improved power cost structures due to captive coal mines, will further drive sales volumes and revenue, especially in domestic and export markets.

  • Revenue recorded a significant jump from ₹13,149 crore in FY24 to ₹16,788 crore in FY25, with the expansion expected to sustain and accelerate this growth trajectory.

Impact on Profitability

  • In FY25, NALCO reported a record net profit of ₹5,325 crore, a 158% increase year-on-year, driven by strong prices, operational efficiency, and early benefits from expansions.

  • Analysts expect earnings growth (PAT) at approximately 15% CAGR owing to margin accretive alumina sales and cost efficiencies from captive power and raw material sources.

  • The company’s debt-free status and strong internal accruals provide financial flexibility to fund capex without pressure, preserving profitability margins as expansions roll out.

  • NALCO’s focus on value-added products and global market expansions (e.g., UK market) is expected to sustain profitability through diversified revenue streams and premium pricing.

Overall, NALCO’s expansion is expected to solidify its market leadership, expand production volumes, and drive sustainable revenue and profit growth over the next five years, supporting its goal of attaining Maharatna status by 2030.

Hindalco

Hindalco Industries plans a substantial production capacity expansion over the next five years with a committed global investment of about $10 billion (around ₹82,000 crore) spanning aluminium, copper, and speciality alumina sectors.alcircle+2

Key Upstream Expansion Projects

  • Aluminium smelting capacity will grow with:

    • An 180,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) expansion at the Aditya aluminium smelter in Odisha.

    • A 360,000 TPA expansion at the Mahan aluminium smelter in Madhya Pradesh.

  • A new greenfield alumina refinery with a capacity of 850,000 TPA is under development to strengthen raw material security.wirecable+3

  • Copper smelting capacity will increase with a 300,000 TPA expansion at the Dahej smelter, positioning it as the world’s largest single-location copper smelter outside China.newindianexpress+2

  • Hindalco has secured the 12 million tonne Meenakshi coal mine to support energy needs and maintain low-cost production.economictimes+1

Downstream and New Business Initiatives

  • Hindalco aims to quadruple downstream EBITDA by FY30 through a mix of value-added aluminium, copper, speciality alumina, and recycling products.alcircle+2

  • A new battery foil manufacturing plant in Odisha with 25,000 TPA capacity (₹800 crore investment) is set to commence by July 2025 for EV battery markets.adityabirla

  • Construction is progressing on India’s first and the world’s second-largest dedicated e-waste and copper recycling facility at Pakhajan.hindalco+1

  • The US subsidiary, Novelis, is investing $4.1 billion in an expansion project at Bay Minette, Alabama, which will increase capacity to 5 million tonnes annually by 2026.angelone+1

Strategic Vision

  • Hindalco’s expansion will significantly boost aluminium smelting capacity by about 540,000 TPA overall, alumina refining by 850,000 TPA, and copper smelting by 300,000 TPA.

  • The investments aim to reinforce Hindalco’s position as the world’s lowest-cost aluminium producer and support leadership in copper and speciality alumina markets.

  • The focus on recycling, EV battery materials, and sustainability aligns with global demand trends and regulatory focus.

Hindalco’s aggressive expansion plan will scale up upstream capacities across aluminium and copper alongside strengthening downstream products, which is aimed at driving significant revenue and profit growth through FY30.

Key Observations

  • Hindalco is a much larger company, with FY25 revenue (₹2.38 lakh crore) approximately 14 times that of NALCO (~₹16,788 crore).

  • NALCO exhibits higher EBITDA and PAT margins (~39% and 32%), reflecting its focused upstream aluminium production and cost-efficient operations, while Hindalco’s margins are lower (~15% EBITDA, 6.7% PAT) due to diversified operations including downstream and copper businesses.

  • Hindalco’s absolute EBITDA and PAT are significantly higher given its size, but NALCO shows strong profitability percentages and a debt-free balance sheet, which indicates operational efficiency.

  • Both companies posted strong profit growth in FY25: NALCO’s net profit grew 158%, Hindalco’s PAT rose 58% year-over-year, supported by favorable macro conditions and cost optimizations.

  • With NALCO’s expansion plan, its topline and profitability are expected to grow substantially, but the scale will still be smaller than Hindalco’s large diversified footprint.

Technical Analysis

The picture below shows the strong momentum in Metal Sector with National Aluminium spiked by 40% while Hindalco gone up by 30% while the Sector is up by 22%