Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Syndicate Bank Sell on rallies


We recommend a sell in the stock of Syndicate Bank from a short-term perspective. It is seen from the charts of the stock that it has been on an intermediate-term downtrend since its November 2010 peak of Rs 164. In April this year, after encountering resistance around Rs 130, a key resistance level and 50 per cent fibonacci retracement level, the stock began to decline. It appears to have resumed its intermediate-term downtrend.

On Wednesday, the stock tumbled four per cent accompanied by above average volume breaching its 50- and 21-day moving averages. Moreover, it is trading well below its 200- and 50-day moving averages. The 14-day relative strength index reversed lower from 60 levels and is declining in the neutral region towards the bearish zone. Weekly RSI is also slipping in the neutral region towards the bearish zone.

Considering that the stock's intermediate-term downtrend line is in tact, we are bearish on the stock from a short-term perspective. We expect it's down move to prolong until it reaches our price target of Rs 110.5 or Rs 107 in the ensuing trading sessions . Short-term traders can sell the stock with stop-loss at Rs 117.5

The following are the returns on investing on Syndicate over a period of 1 year

Time SpanPriceChange%Change
Today121.100.800.66
Week122.45-2.15-1.75
Month114.106.205.43
Three Months124.80-4.50-3.60
Six Months104.2516.0515.39
One Year101.9518.3517.99

For technical chartists SMA of the scrip is

DaysBSENSE
30117.17117.20
50116.29116.34
150115.34115.38
200120.75120.79

Investors should avoid the scrip for next 6-9 months. Those who are already owning the share may like to exit on any steep rallies and wait for the correction for re-entering the scrip.

Bought to you by

Ingenious Investor
Equity Research Division

Ravina Consulting
Pattamal Plaza
3rd Cross Kamanahalli
BANGALORE 560084

For Free Stock Advise + Ideas
sowmya@ravinaconsulting.com
Talk / SMS 08105737966

Read - www.ingeniousinvestor.blogspot.com
Follow us - www.twitter.com/smartinvestor